This privacy policy sets out how Tree Reports Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.  Tree Reports Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy statement.

Tree Reports Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18/04/2016

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to a customer enquiry

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to get in touch with you to discuss your requirements so we can provide a quotation, and:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To get information useful for improving our services.
  • To send out promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We will not contact you for market research purposes – every!
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail regarding important follow up works you may wish to consider.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

This Website Will:

  • Remember what is in your shopping basket
  • Remember where you are in the order process
  • Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure.  You need to be logged in to complete an order.

The following are not Strictly Necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Offer Live Chat Support (If available)
  • Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (If available)
  • Allow you to share pages via Add This (If available)

This website will not

  • Share any personal information with third parties.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing office@reeereports.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email office@treereports.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.